"Water in the GCC … Towards Efficient Management"
Event

The WSTA 11th Gulf Water Conference // "Water in the GCC … Towards Efficient Management"

In the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) countries, situated in one of the driest and most water-stressed region of the world, sustainable water provision to the various development activities has grown to be one of the most challenging tasks faced.

This is due to limited available natural water resources on one hand, and escalating sectoral water demands resulting from the fast-paced socio-economic development and its associated rapid population growth on the other. Currently, the GCC countries are experiencing an alarming future of increasing water scarcity and increasing water supply costs, which might not only threaten their future development, but also the preservation and sustainability of their past economic and social achievements.

WSTA 11th Gulf Water Conference

"Water in the GCC...Towards Efficient Management"

Al -Bustan Hotel, Muscat, Sultanate of Oman 20 - 22 October 2014

Conference Program

DAY ONE: MONDAY 20 OCTOBER, 2014

08:00-09:00

Conference Registration

09:00-10:30

OPENING CEREMONY & EXHIBITION OPENING

10:30-11:00

Networking and Refreshment Break

11:00- 12:45

SPECIAL SESSION 1: GCC COUNTRY P

RESENTATIONS: GCC COUNTRIES EFFORTS IN ACHIEVING WATER EFFICIENCY

Co-Chairpersons:

Ali Al Abri and Waleed Al Zubari

12:45 - 13:15

Dhohor

Prayer

13:15 - 15:10

SESSION 1: WATER RESOURCES PLANNING AND MANGEMENT

Co - Chairpersons: Said Al Habsi and Abdulaziz Al Turbak

Keynote: Counting the Cost of Water Resources in the GCC Countries: A Nexus Perspective,

Glada Lahn, Chatham House, UK

Keynote: Water and Sanitation Services are Fundamental to Health, Hamed Bakir, WHO/CEHA

keynote: Agricultural Water Management under Scarcity: from Efficiency to Productivity, Theib

Oweis, ICARDA

Keynote: Integrated Assessment of the Efficiency of the Water Management System in Bahrain,

Waleed K Al-Zubari, Arabian Gulf University

Keynote: Strategies for Efficient Water Management in NPPs: The IAEA Water Management

Programme (WAMP), Ibrahim Khamis, IEA, Austria

Discussion

15:10

Closing of Day 1 and Lunch

DAY TWO: TUESDAY 21 OCTOBER, 2014

08:30 - 10:40

SESSION 2A: SURFACE WATER MANAGEMENT

Co - Chairpersons:

Abdullateef Al Mogrin and Aisha Al Qurashi

8:20 - 08:30

Keynote: Sustainable Management of Surface and Groundwater in the Arab Region, Abdin Saleh, UNESCO Cairo Office

08:50 - 09:05

An Overview of Flash Floods Events in Jeddah City, KSA: (2009 and 2011) Impacts and Causes, Ahmed Youssef, Saleh Sefry, and Emad Abu Al Fadail, paper # 57

09:05 - 09:20

Regionalization of Morphome

tric and Hydrological Characteristics of Small Watershed and their Impacts on the Silting of Tunisian Lakes, Olfa Hajji, Sahar Abidi, Habaieb Hamadi, and Mahjoub Mohamed Raouf, Tunisia, paper # 82

09:20 - 09:35

New Reclamations Mega Projects and Increasing the Pressure on Water System in the Nile Valley and Delta in Egypt, Osama M. Sallam, Mah er A. El Shewy, and Mohamed A. Dawoud, Egypt, paper # 14

09:35 - 09:50

Integrated Management of Transboundary Water Resources Under Climate Change in the Blue Nile River Basin, Mohamed Mustafa Abbas and Marwa Faisal Salman, Sudan, paper #51

09:50 - 10:05

Change detection of Brullus lake using remote sensing technique, Ahmed Abdallah Sayed, Egypt, paper #64

10:05 - 10:20

Prediction of a Reference Evapotranspiration using Artificial Neural Network for the Efficient Management of Alsin Spring Water Resources in the Syrian Coast, Badia Haidar and Ghatfan Ammar, Syria, paper # 23 (in Arabic)

10:20 - 10:40

Discussion

11:00 - 12:45

SESSION 2B: GROUNDWATER MANAGEMENT

Co- Chairpersons: Salim Al Shibli and Ali Al Maktoumi

11:00 - 11:20

Keynote: Management of Groundwater Resources, Bruce Misstear, International Association of Hydrogeologists (IAH)

11:20 - 11:35

Groundwater Management of the South Al Batinah/Interior Governorates in the Sultanate of Oman, Saif Al Amri, Osman Abdalla and Rudolf Liedl, Oman, paper # 24

11:35 - 11:50

Management of Available Groundwater Resources in the Area Located between Margiyah and Alhusayn Rivers in the Syrian Coast using Visual MODFLOW, Sharif Hayek and Ghatfan Ammar, Syria, paper # 18 (in Arabic)

11:50 - 12:05

A Modeling Study of Aquifer System in South Batinah, Oman, Medhat A El-Bihery, Abdel Aziz Al - Mushikhi, Salim Al - khanbashi and Ahmed Al Saeedi, Oman, paper # 78

12:05 - 12:20

Efficient Water Resources Management of Banyas Spring in the Syrian Coast using WEAP, Ghatfan Ammar, Shaif Hayek, Syria, paper # 20

12:20 - 12:35

Estimation of Industrial Water Demand: Empirical Evidence from Bahrain, Mubarak A Al Noaimi, Kingdom of Bahrain, paper # 108

12:35 - 12:45

Discussion

13:15 - 15:00

SESSION 2C: GROUNDWATER MANAGEMENT

Co-Chairpersons:

Abdulaziz Al Mushaikhi and Mubarak Al Noaimi

13:15 - 13:35

Keynote: Principles and Challenges of Integrated Water Resources Management, How a Concept can be Transferred into Practice for a Coastal Arid Region, Jens Grundmann, Technische Universitat Dresden, Germany

13:35 - 13:50

Groundwater Quality in Oman: Investigation of Arsenic Concentrations, Khadija Semhi, Rashid Al Abri, Salim Al Khanbashi and Sam Chaudhuri, Oman, paper # 29

13:50 - 14:05

Monitoring of Salinity Changes along Al Batinah Coastal Aquifer 1983 - 2010, Northern Oman, Tariq Helmi and Ahmed Said Al Barwani, Oman, paper # 53

14:05 - 14:20

Determining the Sources of Nitrate Pollution of the Liwa Quaternary Aquifer in the United Arab Emirates, Zeinelabidin E. Rizk, UAE, paper # 69

14:20 - 14:35

Groundwater Quality of Aïn Sefra used for Irrigation Purpose (North - West, Algeria), Fatiha Hadji, Algeria, paper # 85

14:35 - 14:50

Possible Effects of Changing Groundwater Level and Chemistry on Building Foundation of Al Shuiaba Residential District, Al - Ain City, UAE case study, Ahmed Murad, Saber Hussein, Hasan Arman and Ala Aldahan, UAE, paper # 72

14:50 - 15:10

Discussion

08:30 - 10:40

SESSION 3: MUNICIPAL WATER MANAGEMENT

Co - Chairpersons: Jameel Al Alawi and Zahran Al Rashdi

8:20 - 08:30

Keynote: Efficient Management of Municipal Water in the Arab Region, khaldoon Khashman, ACWUA

08:50 - 09:05

Keynote: Urban Water Efficiency in Arid Regions, Latest Trends, Alexander McPhail, The World Bank Group

09:05 - 09:20

Efficient Management of Municipal Water : Water Crises in the Taiz City in Yemen, Issues and options study, Abdulla Noaman and Abdelwale Al - Sharjabe, Yemen, paper # 21

09:20 - 09:35

Improvement of Environmental Performance by Activities Related to Water Supply Systems, Padmasiri Dissanayake and K.M.assim Al Jabri, Oman, paper # 70

09:35 - 09:50

Non - Revenue Water Management in Oman Water Distribution Networks, Majed Abusharkh and Ahmed Al Abri, Oman, paper # 104

09:50 - 10:05

Assessment of drinking water quality: A casestudy of Qatar's drinking water, Tarek M. Awad Ammar and Mariam M Abdullah, Qatar, paper #116

10:05 - 10:20

Reviving Ancient Wisdom: Building Social Norms for Water Conservation in Modern Oman, Sarah E Boone, UK, paper # 84

10:20 - 10:40

Discussion

10:40 - 11:00

Refreshment Break

11:00 - 12:45

SESSION 4: DESALINATION MANAGEMENT

Co - Chairpersons: Adil Bushna Kand Majeed Al Awadhi

11:00 - 12:45

SESSION 4: DESALINATION MANAGEMENT

Co-Chairpersons:

Adil Bushna Kand Majeed Al Awadhi

11:00 - 11:20

Keynote: Nanotechnology Based Pretreatment and Desalination for Effective Salt Removal from Brackish Water, Joydeep Dutta, Sultan Qaboos University, Oman

11:20 - 11:35

Groundwater Management of the South Al Batinah/Interior Governorates in the Sultanate of Oman, Saif Al Amri, Osman Abdalla and Rudolf Liedl, Oman, paper # 24

11:35 - 11:50

Modified Date Palm Leaflets for the Treatment of Brackish Water, El - Said I El - Shafey and Amal S. J. Al - Hadi, Oman, paper # 100

11:50 - 12:05

Development of Activated Carbon from Oil Fly Ash for Water and Wastewater Treatment Systems, Tahir Hussain, Canada, paper # 117

12:05 - 12:20

Risk Assessment of Tropical Cyclone on Water Supply Systems, Majed Abusharkh and Kassim Al Jabri, Oman, paper # 103

12:20 - 12:35

Operational Experience of an Integrated UF-RO System with Arabian Gulf Seawater, Nasir Moosa, Veronica Garcia Molina, Hashim Kamakhi, and Mohanad Bahshwan, Saudi Arabia, paper # 118

12:35 - 12:45

Discussion

12:45 - 13:15

Dhohor Prayer

13:15 - 15:00

SESSION 5: WASTEWATER TREATMENT AND REUSE MANAGEMENT

Co-Chairpersons: Rashid Al Kuwari and Mahad Baawain

13:15 - 13:35

Keynote: Challenges in Sewage Treatment and Reuse Opportunities in Arid Regions, Peter Werner, UAE University

13:35 - 13:50

Keynote: Oil Produced Water Treatment and Management, Yasmeen M Al Lawati, Oman

13:50 - 14:05

Use of Dynamic Modeling in the Wastewater System Management in the Kingdom of Bahrain, Hameed Al Mahal, Waleed Al - Zubari and Alaa El - Sadek, Bahrain, paper #98

14:05 - 14:20

Assessment of the Efficiency of the Biological Stages in Removing Wastewater Organic Materials in Hijjah Wastewater Treatment Plant, Basem M A Al - Sakkaf and Fadhel A S Al - Nuzaili, Yemen, paper # 112 (in Arabic)

14:20 - 14:35

Use of Treated Sludge (KALA Fertilizer) to Improve Water Productivity, Ahmed Al - Busaidi, Oman, paper # 17

14:35 - 14:50

Use of an Activated Sand - Carbon Filter in the Treatment of Wastewater from Alkask Refinery in Mosul City, Zaina F Ismail and Yahya B Ali, Iraq, paper # 11 (in Arabic)

14:50 - 15:05

Wastewater Strategy for Haya Water, Said Al Asmi, Oman

14:50 - 15:10

Discussion

DAY THREE: WEDENSDAY 22 OCTOBER, 2014

08:30 - 10:40

SESSION 2D: GROUNDWATER MANAGEMENT

Co-Chairpersons: Ahmad Al Barwani and Mohammad Al Murad

08:30 - 08:50

Keynote: Managed Aquifer Recharge-Aquifer Storage and Recovery: Regional Experienceand Needs for Further Cooperation and Knowledge Exchange in the Arab region, Ralf Klingbeil, UN- ESCWA, Beirut

08:50 - 09:05

Groundwater from Ophiolite Aquifer: Flow Path and Recharge Rate, Rashid Al Abri,Osman Abdalla and Khadija Semhi, Oman, paper # 34

09:05 - 09:20

Hydropedology and Water Resources Management: Case study of Al- Khoud Recharge Dam, Oman, Ali Al-Maktoumi, Said Al-Saqri, Said Al - Ismaily, Anvar Kacimov and Hamad Al - Busaidi, Oman, paper # 90

09:20 - 09:35

Environmental Groundwater Assessment in the Wadi Khulays Basin, Western Province, Saudi Arabia, Wail A. Bardi, Saudi Arabia, paper # 61

09:35 - 09:50

The Exploration and Evaluation of Water Resources in Harrat Khaybar, Essam O Alwagdani and Ahmed Basamed, Saudi Arabia, paper # 62

09:50 - 10:05

Analysis of Stakeholder's Characteristics for IWRM Implementation and its Application in the Batinah Region of Oman, Ayisha Al - Khatri, Oman, paper # 33

10:05- 10:20

The Hydrogeologic and Hydrochemical Maps of the Aban Al Ahmar Quadrangle, Adel A. Ashkar, Ahmed Basamed and Majed Al- Lehyani, Saudi Arabia, paper # 60

10:20 - 10:30

Discussion

10:30 - 10:50

Refreshment Break

10:50- 11:20

Networks presentations (10 minutes each)

Arab GWADI Network/UNESCO GWADI, AWARENET/Cap - Net, and MENA NWC

08:30 - 10:40

SESSION 6: AGRICULTURAL WATER MANAGEMENT

Co-Chairpersons: Zaher Al Sulaymani and Osman Abdallah

08:30 - 08:50

Keynote: FAO's Water scarcity Initiative Stimulates Sustainable Efficient Management of Agricultural through Partnership and Cooperation: Oman and Jordan Cases, Fawzi Karajeh, FAO NRE, Cairo

08:50 - 09:05

Keynote: Groundwater Management in Oman: Institutions, Governance and Sustainability, Slim Zekri, Sultan Qaboos University, Oman

09:05 - 09:20

A Model for Estimating Water Demand Functions for Agriculture in Bahrain, Mubarak A Al - Noaimi, Bahrain, paper # 109

09:20 - 09:30

Pricing of water resources used in the production of wheat and dates in Riyadh, Khalid N Al - Ruwis, Adil M K Ghanem, and Bandar I Al - Eid, KSA, #93 (in Arabic)

09:35 - 09:50

Rigorous Irrigation Experiments Together with a Novel Simulation - based Optimization Tool for Optimizing Water Productivity under Saline Conditions, Hamed Al - Dhuhli, Gerd H. Schmitz, Niels Schütze, Jens Grundmann, Oman, paper #39

09:50 - 10:05

Analyzing the Effects of Climate Change on Crop Water Requirements in Saudi Arabia, Shakhawat Chowdhury, Muhammad Al - Zahrani and Abdullah Abbas, Saudi Arabia, paper # 27

10:05- 10:20

Improving Water Productivity by Applying Magnetic Technology, Ahmed Al- Busaidi, Oman, paper # 16

10:20 - 10:30

Discussion

10:30 - 10:50

Refreshment Break

10:50- 11:20

Networks presentations (10 minutes each)

Arab GWADI Network/UNESCO GWADI, AWARENET/Cap - Net, and MENA NWC

11:20 - 11:30

Short Break

11:30 - 12:45

SPECIAL SESSION 2: DESALINATION TRENDS: VIEWS FROM AROUND THE WORLD, Roundtable Organized by IDA

- Lance Johnson, Asia (IDA Secretary)

- Doug Eisberg, North America (Representative of the American Membrane Technology Association AMTA)

- Emilio Gabbrielli, Latin America (First Vice-President, IDA)

- Neil Palmer, Australia (Representative of the Australian Desalination Association, ADA)

- Miguel Angel Sanz, Europe (Vice-President, IDA)

12:45 - 13:15

Dhohor Prayer

13:15 - 14:45

SPECIAL SESSION 3: MDGS-SDGS TRANSITIONAL PROCESS AND ITS IMPLICATION ON THE ARAB REGION, Organized by UN-ESCWA and ACWUA

- Opening by ESCWA, ACWUA and WSTA

- MDG+ Initiative in the Arab Region: Prospective and Challenges, ACWUA

- Global and Regional Processes Towards the SDGs/Post-2015 Development Agenda, UN-ESCWA

- Water Aspects within the Currently Proposed SDGs, Ralf Klingbeil, UN-ESCWA

14:45 - 15:00

Short Break

15:00 - 15:30

CONFERENCE CONCLUSION AND RECOMMENDATIONS

Ali Al Abri (MRMWR), Waleed Al Zubari (WSTA), Zaher Al Sulaymani (OWS), and Abdulaziz Al Turbak (Conference Scientific Committee Chairperson)

15:30

Closing of Conference and Lunch

DAY FOUR: THURSDAY, 23 OCTOBER, 2014

Departure 08:30

Return 15:00 - 16:00

FIELD TRIPS (by Registration)

1. AL JABAL AL AKHDHAR

2. WADI DHAIGHA DAM

› back

News

WEF Nexus in Latin America // Innovative Communication Tools and Practices for fostering Multisectoral Cooperation and Learning

The GIZ- sponsored Environmental Management and Rural Development Network in Latin America and the Caribbean (GADER-ALC) organized a regional meeting on Digitalization from May 7th to May 9th. The 2019 Nexus Workstream - coordinated by Bolivia and Chile - was awarded EUR 5000 from an Innovation Fund to carry out knowledge cafés for a regional exchange on the WEF Nexus approach as well as for a regional Nexus Forum to be held in La Paz, Bolivia, in September this year.

// more
Solar-powered Irrigation Systems (SPIS)

E-learning Course // Solar Powered Irrigation Systems

The GIZ Powering Agriculture Team has supported University Ostfalia to develop an e-learning course on Solar Powered Irrigation Systems. The course will be entirely online and look at sustainable water management, solar pumping essentials, planning and implementation, and operation and maintenance. E-tutors will support the students throughout the course.

// more
Conferences, Forums and Symposiums

IAMG2019 // 20th Annual Conference of the International Association for Mathematical Geosciences

The conference will cover the usual topics in geo-mathematics, geostatistics, and geomodeling but in particular will bring to fore geomodeling issues at the intersection of food, water, and energy. The challenge of meeting the increased demand for food, water, and energy and the resultant stress on our geo-sphere is broadly accepted as one of the major scientific challenges facing mankind. The feedback processes intrinsic to this tri-partite cycle are best-studied using sophisticated...

// more